Mark and Maybelle Lemmon House
14S E 707381 N 3635326
Texas Historical Marker for the Mark and Maybelle Lemmon House, located at 3211 Mockingbird Ln, Highland Park, TX. This house is also listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

Marker Text:
Designed by Mark Lemmon in 1924 for his own family, this house reflects an interest in Norman architecture he developed while serving in France during World War I. Lemmon and his wife Maybelle (Reynolds) supported many civic organizations in Dallas. Recognized as one of Texas' premier historicist architects, Lemmon designed academic, religious and institutional buildings throughout the state. Evocative of a French farmhouse, with gabled roof, plaster walls and half timbering, this house reflects his career of adapting historic styles to 20th-century uses. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2006