Nathaniel Ames House - Dedham, MA
19T E 320584 N 4679681
The Nathaniel Ames House, now attached to a former church, was the home of the man who published a popular almanac in New England.

In Dedham, in the center of town, is a building complex that now includes a house and a former church joined together. The house is known as the Nathaniel Ames house.

According to the pdf, Dedham Village: A Self-Guided Tour, the house was built in 1772 by Nathaniel Ames III. The house is near at the rear of the former church, and on the right side when facing the buildings from the street. The house is a white clapboard type, with 2 1/2 stories, and a peaked roof. There is a small portico in the front.

The father of Nathaniel Ames, III, Nathaniel Ames, Jr., was a physician, but he was better known for publishing New England's leading almanac. Nathaniel Ames III, who was also a physician, carried on the "Ames Almanack" until 1775.

The address is 619 High Street and the building is now used as offices.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1772

Additional Dates of Construction:
The churc6. that is attached to the house was built in 1946.

Architectural Period/Style: Federalist

Architect (if known): Not known.

Landscape Designer (if known): None.

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Stately Home

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
Nathaniel Ames III carried on publishing of the Ames Almanack, a popular publication that his father started, until 1775.

Main Material of Construction: Wood

Private/Public Access: Private