Masonic Hall, Moruya, NSW, Australia
This is the only building of its type in the region and dates from the closing decade of the 19th century.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Aesthetically the building has a "closed" form typical of the originally secretive Masons and has few windows, especially noticeable on the street facade. The building continues to serve the purpose for which it was designed a century ago.

It was built by Charles Smith in 1891 with an extension in 1946. It is a simplified Victorian Gothic and Post-War Vernacular style.

Under the auspices of the Grand Lodge of Scotland, it was decided to re-open Lodge Araluen, St John at Moruya, and dispensation was granted on 28 October 1879. Bros J Love, W L Williams, H K King, R Anderson, J E Berry, E Cain and B Stapleton had been initiated into the craft during September 1879 at Lodge Truth Braidwood, where they received their degrees and thus were eligible to be foundation members of Lodge Coeur de Lion No.468 SC at Moruya.

The premier meeting was held in the Adelaide Hotel on 11 October 1879. On 23 March 1880 the charter was received authorising the holding of masonic meetings under the Grand Lodge de Scotland. Henry Toose, Solicitor, was Grand Past Master of the Lodge in 1891. Land had been purchased in Page Street just below the shops on the corner of Campbell Street for the purpose of erecting the Lodge's own Masonic Hall. No time was wasted and a tender from Mr Charles Smith was accepted. The Hall was cemented inside and out and had a floor of Kauri Pine. The roof was covered in iron, and the walls were stood on granite foundations.

The first insallation ceremony was held in the new Hall on 9 June 1892, and the building served the Lodge adequately until 1946 when the southern annexe was constructed.

Parts of the above information was obtained from the Heritage Branch of the NSW Government's Environment & Heritage Department. Credit: (visit link)
MASONIC LODGES: LODGE