Chicken Boy, Muffler Man - Los Angeles, CA
11S E 389831 N 3774846
This muffler man has been restored to a perch on the roof of a building in Los Angeles, California. This muffler man has the head of a chicken and holds a supposed bucket of chicken.

This hybrid muffler man has the head of a chicken and holds a supposed bucket of chicken. He even has his own facebook page.

Chicken Boy was hatched on September 1, 1969. The original Chicken Boy restaurant was on Broadway between 4th and 5th Avenue in downtown Los Angeles. That restaurant closed in the Fall of 1983. With the help of a cherry picker, a flat-bed truck, a welder, and some big dudes, the 22-foot tall fiberglass Chicken Boy was removed from the roof in the early hours in May, 1984.

A devoted group of followers did not want to see this iconic statue go into non-existence in storage and formed a restoration group. Eventually, after over 23 years, on Oct 18, 2007, the Chicken Boy was re-erected on top off the Future Studio in the Highland Park neighborhood of Los Angeles.

Muffler Man Type: Hybrid

5558 North Figueroa Street