1880 - former Mechanics Institute, Moruya, NSW
The former Mechanics Institute is still used extensively for cultural activities.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The unusual architecture of the building attracted my attention & close inspection revealed a date stone made up of two parts. On the left hand side of the entrance is a cornerstone with the inscription of A.D. On the opposite side is another cornerstone with the year 1880.

At some stage someone has attempted to highlight the year however they appear to have realised the damage they were doing & stopped half way.

The Mechanics Institute building is a State Heritage Item under the NSW Heritage Act 1977 & is the only State listed item in Moruya.

The following information was obtained from the Heritage Branch of the NSW Government Office of Environment & Heritage website credit: (visit link)

Construction years 1880 -

The Architect R Barlow was inspired by 13th century Gothic architecture. The building forms part of an important precinct of historic buildings and significant townscape in Moruya.

The roof incorporates hardwood, handcut, open web trusses with steel anchor plated bracings. The bricks are a solid common type and their origin is unknown. There are fine firework ends on barge boards and the steeply-pitched roof has a jerkin head form at the front, under which is a massive brick arch. A timber porch was added some time prior to c1935 to shelter the entrance and act as a box office. The building remained otherwise in its original state until about 1950 when the original shingle roof was replaced with iron.
Year of construction: 1880

Full inscription: