Garfield County Courthouse - Enid, OK
The courthouse sits on a two-block town square, on beautifully landscaped grounds.

"The new GARFIELD COUNTY COURTHOUSE, dominating the public square, is a three-story white Texas sandstone building with an additional story in the central section. Modern and functional in design, its utter simplicity makes it one of the most notable architectural achievements in the state." (A Guide to the Sooner State, 1941)

The courthouse is an art deco building which was begun in August 1934, and completed in 1936. It is a five-story building, with County offices and courtrooms in the basement and the first three floors. The County jail occupies the top two stories. The building was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1984 (#84003018).

The Garfield County Courthouse is located at 114 W. Broadway at the corner of Independence and Broadway. It serves a county of 57,300 citizens comprising of 1058 square miles. Garfield County was named after President James A. Garfield.

The Works Progress Administration (WPA) Federal Arts Project funded the painting of murals on the interior courthouse walls by artist Ruth Augur. Additional Native American murals were added in 1996 by artists Paladine and Burgess Roye. The courthouse grounds have numerous sculptures, dedicated trees and benches, and other historic plaques.

Book: Oklahoma

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 139