Gunn-Bellenger House - Gadsden, AL
Gunn-Bellenger House Historical Marker, Gadsden, AL
Location: Alabama, United States

The Gunn-Bellenger House is a two-story Victorian-style house with mansard roof built in 1886. At the time this waymark was posted the house was undergoing external renovation. The marker is placed in front of the house on Chestnut Street. The marker was placed by the City of Gadsden, Steve A. Means, Mayor, and the Etowah Historical Society.
Marker Name: Gunn-Bellenger House

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Built in 1886 for Edward Tracy Hollingsworth, a prominent merchant and banker, this two-story Victorian-style house with mansard roof is one of the few surviving examples of late-nineteenth century architecture in Gadsden. The original complex included a detached kitchen, a well, a servant’s house and a barn. In 1901 Dr. and Mrs. Charles L. Gunn purchased the property. It remained in that family until the death of their daughter, Carolyn Gunn Bellenger in 1990, who bequeathed the house to the city of Gadsden. (Listed in the National Register of Historic Places February 19, 1993)

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1993

Marker Number: None