Howard Gardner Nichols - Gadsden, AL
Howard Gardner Nichols Historical Marker, Gadsden, AL
Location: Alabama, United States

Howard Gardner Nichols supervised the construction of the Dwight Manufacturing Company,s 1894 cotton mill. The marker is located at the intersection of Dwight Avenue and Cabot Avenue on the grounds of the Howard Gardner Nichols Memorial Library. The marker was placed by the Etowah Historical Society.
Marker Name: Howard Gardner Nichols

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
1871 – 1896 Scholar, Engineer, Industrialist, Naturalist, Humanitarian Nichols came to Alabama City in 1894 to supervise construction of Dwight Manufacturing Company. While serving as the mill’s first agent, he planned and began a model mill village and was elected Mayor of Alabama City.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1999

Marker Number: None