Bridge 54, Oxford Canal, Rugby, Warwickshire.
A cast-iron arch carrying the Oxford Canal over the Old Leicester Road.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

This is really two bridges in one, a heavyweight four-arched casting carrying the canal trough, and a lighter, higher, single arch carrying the towpath. The whole was rebuilt in 1991 by British Waterways and is part of the Brownsover Aquaduct which carries the Oxford Canal round the north of Rugby.

The Oxford Canal is 78 miles long and formed part of the original canal network connecting the Thames, Mersey, Trent and Severn rivers. It connects the Coventry Canal with the River Thames at Oxford. It was built by James Brindley starting in 1769 and reaching Rugby in the early 1770s contributing to the town's early pre-railway prosperity.
Length of bridge: 8m

Height of bridge: 6m