FIRST - Nondenominational Church in America - South Carver, MA
19T E 354065 N 4635475
This beautifully restored Gothic style church building was erected in 1855 as the first nondenominational church in America. It is now maintained by the Union Church Society, but is open only twice a year for services.

This striking Gothic style church building was constructed in 1854-1855 largely under the leadership of prominent Carver resident William Savery and the proprietors of South Meeting House which had been erected in 1772. Intended as a place for local residents to gather for worship, Union Church was the first nondenominational church in America. It is adjacent to Union Cemetery on South Main Street. Many of the graves here predate the church, with burials still taking place.

In 2008 the church building underwent a major renovation of both the exterior and interior. It is unheated and retains a 150 year-old pump organ. There is no active worshiping congregation any longer. The church is maintained for its historic value and opened just twice a year for services, including a Christmas candlelight service.

UNION CHURCH

NON-DENOMINATIONAL