Lloyd C. Stark House - Louisiana, Missouri
Historic house in Louisiana, Missouri, once the home of former Missouri Governor Lloyd C. Stark.

The LLOYD C. STARK HOUSE, northwest corner of Fourteenth and Georgia Sts., is a two-story white frame dwelling with the elaborate trim and wide porches typical of the 1890*8, Lloyd Crow Stark, born on a Pike County farm November 23, 1886, was graduated with honors from the United States Naval Academy in 1908, and served four years in the United States Navy. He was later vice president and general manager of the Stark Nurseries, president of the Mississippi Valley Apple Growers Association, and in 1917 and again in 1919 was elected president of the American Association of Nurserymen. He was elected Governor on the Democratic ticket November 3, 1936. - Missouri: A Guide to the "Show-Me" State, Tour 15, pg. 553.

Governor Stark served as governor until 1941.  The house is in very good condition and was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1987.

Book: Missouri

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 553