Central Park - Hannibal, Missouri
Historic park in downtown Hannibal, Missouri.

CENTRAL PARK, bounded by Fourth, Fifth, Broadway, and Center Streets, is the "square" of Mark Twain's childhood. On or near the square was the school of Mr. Sam Cross which Sam attended, and in which he purposely misspelled February in a spelling bee, so that Becky might win. The square at that time was a hill covered by a jungle of plum and hazelnut trees and wild grapevines. At recess and noon hours, the children gathered flowers, climbed the trees, and swung in the grapevine swings. - Missouri: A Guide to the "Show-Me" State, Hannibal section, pg. 222.

The park has long been a place used for community events and festivals which continues.  The park has a fountain, a band stand and statue of  William Henry Hatch.
Book: Missouri

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 222