Mission Gallery - Swansea - Wales.
30U E 435133 N 5718859
Mission Gallery is one of Wales's most unique arts venues showing the very best in the visual arts and craft in one of the most distinctive, and best adapted, spaces for the display of arts in Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

" Hosting a stimulating programme of contemporary visual art and craft, it successfully combines the historic and contemporary within its beautiful exhibition and gallery spaces. An independent art gallery in Swansea's vibrant Maritime Quarter, Mission Gallery is situated in a prime location; a part of Swansea designated as an area of regeneration and where there is a concentration of cultural activities supported by the City and County of Swansea.

Divided into two spaces, an Exhibition and a Craft Space, Mission Gallery is highly regarded in Wales and beyond. The Craft Space features a changing display of contemporary glass, ceramics, jewellery and textiles, specialising in a comprehensive selection of work by top designers/makers. The Exhibition Space hosts an exciting programme of contemporary visual art and craft featuring the work of established and emerging artists and makers, many with national and international profiles.

Mission Gallery aims to be ambitious, innovative and distinctive in the presentation of contemporary visual art and craft, presenting a wide ranging programme of exhibitions, talks and events, offering opportunities to artists across all visual arts media. Designed to stimulate and provoke, to entertain and educate, the exhibition programme can and does, take risks by showing both artists who have not exhibited before and by challenging established artists to work in new ways. Mission Gallery has established an exhibition programme based on excellence and breaking down the boundaries that exist between artistic disciplines. The divisions between fine art and craft and between old and new media are considered unimportant and are frequently blurred."

Source:-
Type of art sold: contemporary visual art and craft