Ballfield, James Schomeman Memorial Park, Porter, Minnesota
Small town ball park.
Location: Minnesota, United States

Porter is a small town in Yellow Medicine County, Minnesota, on MN Highway 16, a few miles southeast of Canby, MN, and northwest of Marshall, MN.

It has a population of 161, as of July 2009, reflecting a 15% decrease in population from the 2000 census.

German, Norwegian, Swedish, Irish, and Danish peoples settled the area and was founded in 1881. The town is not incorporated.
Porter was founded in 1881 by Scandinavian settlers. The town’s heritage is still celebrated today with the annual Lutefisk, Lefse and Swedish Meatball Supper at Bethel Lutheran Church (Porter Norwegian Lutheran Church) in early November.

Auctions highlight a tradition in Porter. In January the long standing Porter March of Dimes auction takes place at the Porter Community Hall. The fundraiser has been an annual event for over 70 years. Porter celebrates its annual Market Day Sale in April. The annual auction draws thousands to the town and shuts down streets for auction rings. The auction is a pre-World War II tradition that carries on to this day. As has been tradition for the over 90 years of the auction, homemade pies and sandwiches are still served in the Porter Community Hall by the Bethel Lutheran Church and food stands are operated by the Deb’s Café and various Porter organizations throughout the auction grounds.

In August the community celebrates the bountiful harvests of the community with our Harvest Festival. The event has been held on the 3rd weekend in August for nearly 50 years now. Highlighted by the softball tournament, there have been more activities than any one person could enjoy in the past years.

Courtesy of Wikipedia.
Triple: