Tercentenary Cannons - Plymouth, MA
19T E 361974 N 4646163
Although the cannons themselves are not currently mounted here, this plaque offers some interesting historical insights into the celebration of the tercentenary of the Pilgrims' landing in Plymouth. Located on Burial Hill overlooking Cape Cod Bay.

This large bronze tablet stands about four feet tall in the center of a concrete slab surrounded by a black wrought iron fence. Mounting bolts are visible on either side of the vertical tablet where the cannons once stood. It is not clear why or when they were removed or where they are currently. Many old post cards exist, and the most recent photo published that I can find is 2008.

This plaque is located on the top of Burial Hill at the site of the first fort built in 1621 and a later fort built in 1675. It has a commanding view over the town of Plymouth and Cape Cod Bay where the Mayflower first landed. Town Square with First Parish Church, the Church of the Pilgrimage and the 1749 Courthouse building are at the foot of the hill.

The following account of the Tercentenary celebration from Sail 1620, gives some idea of the scope of this historic event.

"In August 1921 an estimated 100,000 souls, including President Warren G. Harding and Vice President Calvin Coolidge attended the celebration marking the 300th year of the landing of the Pilgrims. In preparation. The shoreside buildings and wharves had been demolished and the area filled in to about its present size. A pageant, costing some $200,000, took place consisting of 1,200 participants, a chorus of 300, and a huge orchestra."

BRASS CANNON LIKE THESE WERE NAMED BY BRADFORD
AND WINSLOW IN THE ANNALS OF PLYMOUTH AS MOUNTED ON THE