Governor's Mansion - Montgomery, Alabama
16S E 565201 N 3580726
Quick Description: The State of Alabama purchased the Ligon house for use as the Governor's Mansion in 1950. It has been home to every governor since 1951.
Location: Alabama, United States

The description from the book is as follows:

The GOVERNOR'S MANSION, 1142 South Perry St., built by Gen. Robert F. Ligon Jr., in 1907, was sold by his heirs to the State of Alabama in 1950. It is Greek Revival design, with four towering Corinthian columns across the front. A second-story balcony with ornate balustrade, a handsome porte-cochere, arched windows and window balconies add to its impressiveness. Inside, a handsome staircase, parquet floors, Greek style medallions and cornices are attractive features. Splendid chandeliers are over the staircase and in the dining room. The furniture is Victorian and was designed by a Montgomery cabinet maker. Alabama: A Guide to the Deep South, Montgomery Section (1975 revision), pp. 214-215.

The house that now serves as the Alabama Governor's Mansion was built in 1907 for General Robert Fulwood Ligon. Located at 1108 South Perry Street, it was a few blocks from the house purchased in 1911 to serve as the executive residence. Governor Jim Folson urged the purchase of the Ligon house from the General Ligon's heirs. Governor Gordon Persons was the first to occupy the mansion in 1951. The original governor's mansion was demolished as part of the construction of Interstate Highway 85. The mansion is located on South Perry Street at the intersection with Finley Avenue. Since this was not the Governor's Mansion when the original Guide was issued in 1941, I used the description from the 1975 revision.

The description from the 1941 book follows. One should note this house was demolished when I-85 was built.

The GOVERNOR'S MANSION (private), 702 S. Perry St., is a dignified two-story pressed brick and stone structure with mansard roof, standing.on landscaped grounds. It was built by Moses Sabel in 1906, and bought by the State in 1911. Alabama: A Guide to the Deep South, Montgomery Section (1941 original), p. 232.

Book: Alabama

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 214-215