Mission Gallery Portall, Swansea, Wales.
30U E 435158 N 5718869
The Mission Gallery entrance features the partially outlined figure which relates to the Greek legend of the origin of 'Painting' The bronze sculptor cherub is based on those depicted in Nolli's 1748 Plan of Rome. The gallery is a listed building.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

"The Sculpture called 'Art Centre Doors' is the new entrance to the Mission Gallery, and reflect the changing uses of building from Seamens' mission chapel to art gallery. The partially outlined figure relates to the Greek legend of the origin of 'Painting' , in which Dibutade, knowing her lover is about to depart, traces his shadow on the wall … The bronze sculptor cherub is based on those depicted in Nolli's 1748 Plan of Rome, and hopefully helps to identify the new use of the building.'

The Arts Workshop Doors were designed by:-
Robin Campbell, Robert Conybear,
and the Sculptor is Martin Bellwood.

Arts Workshop Doors were constructed from:-
Portland stone, brass, copper, bronze, 'Biocrete', sandblasted glass, neon

Date of design
c.1985-1990

"Public Art and Enhancement in Swansea was initiated as a programme in 1984 to humanise and uplife new central area developments, particularly the Maritime Quarter … The policy of using art and craft to improve the quality of life was adopted as a 'percent' blueprint in 1990; this provides site specific artworks as an intrinsic element of major developments. The Enhancement programme has been featured at seminars, international conferences, and in publications on public art; the Maritime Quarter development has received several awards, including Civic Trust Award, R.I.C.S. Inner City Award and Europa Nostra Award."

Taken from book - Public Art in Swansea 1985-1990:

The late Romanesque St Nicholas chapel, Seamens Mission was built down by the docks by Benjamin Bucknall in 1886, it offered moral and spiritual guidance to seamen and the local community until 1919. It is now called The Mission Gallery.

The Seamans Mission Logo was a flying Angel, but I am sure this is a cherub, It seems to be holding a hammer & chisel, I have found similar cherubs in Swansea city centre, Waymark Code: WMD3BG, but I can find no information on the internet or the Swansea City & County Archive Dept, on these Cherubs.

Mission Gallery Web Site :- (visit link)

St Nicholas Center Web Site :- (visit link)