Burial Hill - Plymouth, MA
19T E 362006 N 4646200
This sign is at the entrance to Burial Hill on Town Square, adjacent to the historic First Parish Church. The steps lead up the hill where the oldest graves are and the location of the first fort built here.

BURIAL HILL

The hill before you has been used for the burials by Plymouth residents since the 1620s. The first English settlers (known as "The Pilgrims") built their first fort/meeting house here.

Here, Mayflower passengers are buried including Governor William Bradford and William & Mary Brewster. The last burial took place in 1957.

The earliest grave markers were of carved wood, and do not survive today. Stone markers were likely used starting in the mid-seventeenth century. Today, the oldest known stone on Burial Hill is that of Edward Gray,. 1681.

These early stone markers are valuable historic documents, and many are irreplaceable works of folk art. As you walk through Burial Hill, please remember that this is historic and sacred ground, which deserves care and respect. Many stone have a better chance of survival if they are not touched. We appreciate your cooperation.

The cemetery is closed from dusk till dawn each day

Some of the famous interments here include: