Fort Worth Historical Marker Remembers Effort to Clear Wrongly Convicted Tim Cole - Fort Worth, TX
14S E 658179 N 3629647
A Texas Historical Marker was unveiled on February 6, 2012, near the grave of Tim Cole, who was convicted and jailed for a crime he did not commit. Cole died in prison before the real killer confessed and efforts could be made to clear his name.

Army veteran Tim Cole was convicted of an assault he did not commit, went to jail for it rather than plea bargain in exchange for a confession/freedom, and died in prison before the real assailant confessed to the crime. He was eventually cleared because of the work of the Innocence Project of Texas, the victim, and Cole's family. Because of Cole's ordeal, there is now a law (named for Cole) that makes those who are falsely convicted of a crime eligible for $80,000 for each year of incarceration and free college tuition. The law also provides for a state panel to study the causes of wrongful convictions and ways to prevent them.

The marker is just a few feet from Cole's grave in the Lake Lawn section of Mount Olivet Cemetery in Fort Worth (visible in the background of the video is NE 28th St where it converges with N Sylvania Avenue, with glimpses of the Mount Olivet Funeral Home).
Type of publication: Television

When was the article reported?: 02/06/2012