Ambasciata d´Itália - Lisboa, Portugal
Ambasciata d´Itália (Italian Ambassy) in Lisbon.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

The Italian Embassy is located in the prestigious Palace of the Counts of Pombeiro, a building purchased by the Italian government in 1925. The palace was built in the early decades of the eighteenth century, when the third Earl Pombeiro, D. Pedro Castelo Branco Correia da Cunha, gave the desired shape to the property from his grandmother, D. Luísa Ponce de Leão, the favorite maid of honor of the Queen Catarina de Bragança. When the Queen, returned to Lisbon in 1693, following the death of her husband Charles II of England, she gave her the land close to his pallace.
Like many buildings in the city, the Palace of the Counts of Pombeiro, was hit hard by the 1755 Lisbon earthquake and was remodeled at the end of the century thanks to Dr. Jose Luis de Vasconcelos e Sousa, Marquis of Castelo Melhor, who had assumed the title of Count Pombeiro by virtue of marriage to Rita de Castelo Branco Correia D.Maria e Cunha, maid of honor of Queen Maria I, who had become the heir of the family since there were no male descendants. The building owes its architectural configuration, therefore, to this important figure of the Portuguese public life who lived between the mid-eighteenth century and early nineteenth century and was an arts enthusiast.
Since then the building has undergone architectural limited. Entering from the sober façade facing the street, we access a central patio in the middle of the building, behind lies a garden where remains the small chapel of Santa Maria Maddalena Hermit, whose existence dates back to the second half of the sixteenth century.
The garden covers more than half a hectare and is adorned with cypress trees, weeping willows, palm trees, magnolias garndiflora, bougainvillea and hibiscus.
The use of Portuguese limestone, warm and clear colors, the simplicity of the design of windows and doors overlooking the garden, denote the rigor of an architecture that fits perfectly in a style that marks the end of the eighteenth century Europe . The office is decorated with three large azulejos (tiles) panels. The first cycle is dedicated to the marriage of Catherine of Bragança and his journey and arrival in England, another cycle is devoted to various figures of nobles, while the third cycle is devoted to the theme of the festival and horse riding games.
The building has been adjusted, inside the functional requirements the Ambassi: the central and the west wing of the ground floor are reserved for diplomatic activities, the back offices of the ambassador, while other offices have been moved to more peripheral areas of the building. The rooms upstairs have been chosen to host the apartment of the ambassador. The environments are home to the Embassy, ??among others, and furnitures from the Pitti Palace, the Royal Palace of Turin, the Palazzo Reale in Milan and the Royal Palace of Genoa. (Adapted from the Ambassy website)

Embaixada de Itália em Lisboa

Largo Conde Pombeiro 6