"Royal Canadian Legion Eastview Branch 462 " - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 448129 N 5031409
The Royal Canadian Legion, Eastview Branch 462, Zone G-5, is located on Cyr Avenue in Ottawa (Vanier sector), Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This legion is housed in a square two-story building clad in grey stucco and blue trim. The words "Royal Canadian Legion Eastview Branch 462" are prominently displayed on a sign with a blue background and gold letters. Of significance is a memorial plaque, located next to the legion, that was erected in honour of the citizens of Eastview who took part in foreign conflicts and paid the ultimate sacrifice. The text on the plaque reads as follows:
"
"In honoured memory of citizens from the Town of Eastview who gave their lives in defense of freedom. World War I - 1914-1918 - World War II - 1939-1945 - Korea - 1950-1953"

For additional information, please refer to waymark: WMDQKF

Also associated with the former City of Eastview is HMCS Eastview (K665), a River class frigate that served in the Royal Canadian Navy from 1944-1946. While the frigate was disposed of on 17 January 1946, the ship's "bell was given to the town of Eastview at the end of the war in recognition of what the residents had done for the ship".

Source: (visit link)

The ship's bell was salvaged and handed over to the Eastview Legion where it is prominently displayed.

The legion offers a variety of programs for citizens of all ages. It holds regular monthly meetings, suppers, sport activities, music nights and ceremonies to recognize the good work performed by local residents and others with respect to the legion and veterans. It holds a poppy campaign, youth programs and veteran services. There is also a Ladies Auxiliary.

Background information regarding the former city of Eastview:

In 1908, the communities of Janeville, Clarkstown and Clandeboye were joined to form the village of Eastview. In 1963, Eastview became a city and in 1969, it was renamed after Governor General of Canada, Georges Vanier. In 2001, Vanier became part of the city of Ottawa.
Street address: 294 Cyr Avenue, Ottawa, Ontario

Year the building was constructed.: 1930's