Executive Mansion - Jefferson City, Missouri
Mansion serving as the home for the Governors of Missouri since its construction in 1871.

The EXECUTIVE MANSION, NW. corner Madison and Capitol Sts., on a bluff overlooking the Missouri River and enclosed with an ornamental iron fence, is a three-story mansard-roofed structure of French-Italian style. It was designed by George L Barnett and built in 1871. The massive granite columns of the portico were donated by Governor B. Gratz Brown, who quarried them from his mines in Iron County. The porte-cochère and entrance on the south were added during the administration of Governor Alexander M. Dockery. On the first floor are the entrance hall, reception parlors, library, and dining room. The second floor contains 7 bedrooms; the third floor has 6 bedrooms and a billiard room. The winding stairway is one of the finest in Missouri. With the exception of the front hall, each room has a marble fireplace. The furnishings have been brought up-to-date at various times, but many old pieces have been retained.- Missouri: A Guide to the "Show-Me" State, Jefferson City section, pgs 230-231.

The Mansion continues to serve as the home for the Governor of Missouri.  The Mansion is open for tour.  On various days of week depending on the month.  For tour information and more history on the Mansion see this website.   The Mansion was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1969.

Book: Missouri

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 230-231