Little Lost Creek Conservation Area

Little Lost Creek Conservation Area near Pendleton MO is a multi-use area where bikes, hiking and horses are allowed. The Coordinates are for the North entrance. Bikes may not be used from the beginning of Fall Firearms Turkey season until the end of Spring Firearms Turkey season.

Details from (visit link)
"Driving Directions

Four miles south of Pendleton on Route B or four miles south of Pendleton on Route EE.
Highlights

This is a predominantly forested area with scattered glades, savannas, and fields. Facilities/features: primitive camping/picnicking, and a seven-mile multi-use trail.

Little Lost Creek is a partially spring-fed Ozark stream, characterized by clear water and a rocky stream bed. Brilliantly colored Ozark fish species such as bleeding shiners, southern red belly dace and stippled darters, are found in the stream.

Woodland wildlife, such as deer, turkey, squirrels, and ruffed grouse are year-round residents.
About This Area
Little Lost Creek Conservation Area is in the Missouri River hills of central Warren County. This conservation area was named for the creek that meanders through the area's deep valleys and rugged wooded hills, affording several scenic overlooks.

Little Lost Creek is a partially spring-fed Ozark stream, characterized by clear water and a rocky stream bed. Brilliantly colored Ozark fish species, such as bleeding shiners, southern red belly dace and stippled darters, are found in the stream.

The 2,899-acre area consists mostly of oak/hickory forest, woodlands, and glades. A fall hike through the area provides visitors with dazzling displays of fall color.

The Little Lost Creek valley and numerous side drainages feature intermittent waterfalls, chutes, and outcrops of St. Peter sandstone, which provides habitat for numerous fern species.

Woodland wildlife, such as deer, turkey, squirrels and ruffed-grouse are year-round residents. Pileated woodpeckers and other woodland birds are common most of the year.

Management of the forest at Little Lost Creek Conservation Area ensures that small openings are available for the benefit of many wildlife species and provides a continuing diversity of habitat. Open fields are managed by planting food plots and maintaining native warm-season prairie grasses to ensure food and cover for numerous species of wildlife. Fields with native grasses and forbs established are maintained with prescribed fire.

The area is steeped in history. Artifacts found in and around some of the fields indicate that several tribes of Native Americans may have used the area for hunting purposes. Daniel Boone homesteaded a few miles southeast of Little Lost Creek and it can be assumed that he would have also hunted game here.
General Information

Region: St. Louis

Counties: Warren

For more information call: 636-441-4554

Status: Owned by MDC

Additional Information: There are also seasonal waterfalls and large rock outcrops in this area. "
Estimated size of the public land (in regional measurement standard: hectares, acres, kms, etc.): 2,899 acres

Is there a trail system?: Yes

If there is a trail system, please describe length, terrain, etc.:
Part of the trail is technical with steep rocky single track descents and climbs until you get to a ridge with a wide easy to ride path. According to the DNR web site the trails are 7 miles long.

What points of interest are there?:
Some overlooks, intermittent streams and waterfalls, Also the area is of historical interest.

What activities are available?:
Hiking, bicycling, bird watching, camping, hunting.

Hours of accessibility?: 24 x 7

List of known hazards (cliffs, snakes, poison plants, etc.):
Main concerns would be the typical poison ivy in the woods. Several tribes of Native Americans may have used the area for hunting purposes.

Dogs Allowed?: Yes

Is a permit/fee required?: No