Public Conveniences, North Western Gardens, Mostyn Street, Llandudno
Thoroughly modern Public Conveniences in a thoroughly Victorian setting.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

The conveniences are easily identified by the distinctive Victorian open-sided ironwork canopy which surrounds it, they are operated by the town council, the only one it operates in the Town, and it's at North Western Gardens in Mostyn Street near its junction with Vaughan Street.

The canopy is one quarter of a full circle and has six cast iron supports on the outer radius and four on the inner. A further four supports can be found in the centre aligned with those on the inner radius. Between each support there is a panel of cast iron scroll-work of leaves and vines. The lift surround in the centre of the canopy (see below) is a modern copy of this scroll-work and whilst not identical to the Victorian is very well executed. A timber rail protects the top. The steps down at each end are protected by a marble balustrade with turned pillars and coved top. The roof is leaded, the whole set in a small garden with shrubs and grass, there is a plentiful supply of seating and the area is lit by cast-iron lamp standards.

Ladies, Gents, disabled facilites and baby changing are available and the facility is manned seven days a week by a full time caretaker.

As the facility is underground, there is also a lift available, seen in the centre of the canopy. There is currently a small charge of 20p for all users which goes towards the running costs of the toilet and caretaker costs. It is open from 9.30 until 5pm daily, except Christmas Day, New Years Day and Easter Sunday.
Seating Type: Built in Seating

Location: North Western Gardens, Mostyn Street, Llandudno.

Materials Used: Other (Describe Below)

Other Material Used: Cast iron supports, Lead roof covering, stone balustrades, plastic underground seating.