Cutty Sark - Cutty Sark Gardens, Greenwich, London, UK
30U E 707654 N 5707725
The Cutty Sark is probably the best known tea clipper in the United Kingdom if not the world. In May 2007, whilst undergoing renovation, a fire started and caused serious, but recoverable, damage to the hull.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Cutty Sark closed for renovation work in November 2006. Luckily, the masts and rigging and many other artifacts that were on board had been removed to allow the work to take place. Sadly, in May 2007, a fire badly damaged the ship and it was thought, by some, that it would never be restored. After the fire was put out, the hull was inspected and a decision was made to go ahead with repairs and complete the renovation. Now, in February 2012, the hoardings are coming down and the ship can (almost) be seen in all its splendour. The official opening, by Her Majesty the Queen, will take place in the spring.

One of the innovations of the renovation was to raise the ship so that, when it re-opens, people will be able to walk underneath the hull. A glass "ceiling" has been built between the hull and the side of the dock to prevent moisture causing decay to the hull so the controlled environment is more for the benefit of the ship than its visitors.

The Cutty Sark website gives plenty of information for the visitor: (visit link)
Type of Structure: other

Other: Historic ship and museum in a permanent dry dock.

Construction Date: 11/22/1869

Fire Date: 05/19/2007

Structure status: Still standing building

Cause of Fire:
The cause was not fully identified. At first it was thought to be arson but later it was thought to be equipment used by workers carrying out the renovation.