Two mosaics in inner yard of Landesmuseum (Swiss National Museum) - Zürich, Switzerland
32T E 465282 N 5247381
Two mosaics depicting "Medieval foundation of Bern" and "Arresting of Wilhelm Tell" in inner yard of Landesmuseum (Swiss National Museum) in Zürich.
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

The Swiss National Museum -Landesmuseum in Zürich is one of the most important art museums of cultural history in Europe and the world. It is located in the city of Zurich, just next to the Hauptbahnhof (Main Railwaz Staion). The museum building in the historicist style was built in 1898 by Gustav Gull in the form of the French Renaissance city chateaus. Between 1900-1901 two artists - Clement John Heaton and Hans Sandreuter created on the wall of Museum, in its inner yard, two mosaics depicting important moments of Swiss history.
The first of the mosaics depicts Arrestation of Wilhelm Tell (Die Festnahme Wilhelm Tells) on November 18, 1307 and the other one depict Foundation of city Bern by Berthold V, Duke of Zähringen (Die Gründung von Bern durch Berthold von Zähringen) in 1191.
Specific visit requirements:
It is not necessary to pay entrance fee into Museum to see the mosaics. The mosaics are visible from public park located behind the Museum building.

Swiss National Museum - Landesmuseum Zürich
Museumstrasse 2