Phraya Phichai Dap Hak—Uttaradit, Thailand.
A statue of a famous local general, at the entrance to the provincial administration building of the province of Uttaradit, in northern Thailand.
Location: Thailand

Phraya Phichai Dap Hak is a prominent figure in the province of Uttaradit. He was born in the province in the year 1741, and died in 1782, under less than pleasant circumstances.

Phraya Phichai's early manhood was dominated by the successful and destructive Burmese invasion of the Siamese Kingdom of Ayutthaya. He quickly joined with the Ayutthayan noble Taksin (now known as Taksin the Great), who would go on to make himself the new King of Siam, in successfully repelling the Burmese. With the ouster of the Burmese, and the restoration of the Kingdom, fate then turned against both Taksin and his protege.

King Taksin, of Chinese heritage and not one of the inner circle, so as to speak, of Ayutthaya nobles, became mentally unbalanced and a danger to himself and the Kingdom. Reluctantly, the nobility decided that he would need to be deposed and executed, and subsequently replaced with one of their own (who was also one of Taksin's trusted generals).

At this point Phraya Phichai demonstrated true allegiance. He refused to accede to the change in government and insisted on being executed with his King.

The 'Dap Hak' in his name, is a nickname. Once, in a battle, Phraya Phichai, who fought with two swords and no shield, had one sword break, but he continued fighting, and gained the nickname 'broken sword'—Dap Hak.

This statue of Phraya Phichai is located at the entrance to the Provincial Hall of the Uttaradit province, in the capital of the same name. The life-sized, or perhaps slightly larger, statue stands on a ~2m high plinth, upon which is a brief biography of the general. Phraya Phichai is depicted standing, gazing outwards with a strong expression, holding his iconic two swords. He is attired in what looks to be the clothes of his time, though not obviously military dress—no armour. I suspect that the statue is composed of bronze, as are most such statues in the Kingdom.

This statue is also a shrine. The area before and around the statue is marked off, and to approach closely one must knell and make a offering of incense and prayer. At the time of my visit (14 February 2010) there people present and there were preparations for a ceremony underway.

Of to the side, in the Hall grounds, there is a small museum, which houses artefacts and diorama of Phraya Phichai, his life and accomplishements.

A measure of the importance of Phraya Phichai in the province can be discerned by his presence here, in the Provincial Hall. Normally, it is King Chulalongkorn, who stands in this location, however, not in Uttaradit.