Horopito School. Central North Is. New Zealand.
Horopito School 1936 - 1963, a one-roomed school house at Horopito is being restored to its former glory by local residents.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

A clipping in the Feilding Star, Volume VIII, Issue 2325, 1 April 1914, states: The Minister for Education has authorized the expenditure of £450 on a school residence at Horopito, on the Main Trunk line.

As work gangs laying the North Island Main Trunk rail line from Auckland and Wellington moved closer together temporary work camps moved with them. Horopito was one such camp but, by 1908 with the completion of the line, it became obvious that Horopito was to be more than a work camp as a saw milling industry had started to establish in the district. Horopito township was surveyed about this time, the original map showing many streets and residential sections, and areas set aside for cemetery, hospital, police and educational purposes. In fact, studying promotional literature of the time, Horopito was expected to develop into a "Great Central Town located in the natural centre of the Great Waimarino Forest, which embraces tens of thousands of acres of the finest milling bush in the Colony". However, in spite of this Horopito never really thrived. It depended on sawmilling and railway traffic for its existence and by the late 1950s, with the native forest cleared, the decline had set in and most of the small population had moved on. The school closed in the 1960s and fell into disrepair. But a group of residents have recently worked hard to restore it, making it the heart of Horopito.
Original or Re-creation?: Original

Year the school first opened.: 01/01/1936