"WIARTON" Ontario, Canada
17T E 488820 N 4954294
The "Town Hall" of Wiarton is the 'Municipal Building' for South Bruce Township on the Bruce Peninsula.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This is a north side close-up view of the side entrance.

South entrance

The town of Wiarton began its existence in 1855 when it was surveyed and laid out on lands recently acquired from the Aboriginal Peoples of the area.
It was named after the birthplace of Sir Edmund Head, the Governor General of Canada from 1854 to 1861.
Settlement first began in 1866, and in 1868, a post office was established. In 1880 it was incorporated as a Village, then with a population of 750. By 1894, Wiarton had become a Town with a population of 2,000, a number similar to its present population of 2,300.
In 1999 Wiarton was administratively amalgamated into the new municipality of the Town of South Bruce Peninsula.
Geographically, the town is defined by the rugged limestone cliffs of the Niagara Escarpment, (a UNESCO World Biosphere Reserve – one of only twelve such reserves in Canada), which bisects the town. The town rests on the picturesque shores of Colpoys Bay, part of Georgian Bay, itself part of Lake Huron, one of the Great Lakes whose waters are shared between Canada and the U.S.A.
The town has long been known as the gateway to the Bruce Peninsula, the peninsula separating Georgian Bay from the rest of Lake Huron.

This sign is fastened to the wall at the entrance in the upper picture.

Another "Waymark Page"can be found at the above "FOUNDING OF WIARTON" location.