K of C Council 8260 - Ste-Dorothée, Qc, Canada
18T E 592982 N 5042757
Quick Description: Chevaliers de Colomb Région : Laval - Rive-Nord ( 16 ) > District : 54 > Conseil : 8260 - Ste-Dorothée (8260)
Location: Quebec, Canada

Long Description:
The Knights of Columbus Order was founded in New Haven, Connecticut, in 1882 by a young Parish Priest, Abbott Michael J. McGivney, with the help of committed faithful laymen, desirous of helping widows and orphans. Soon thereafter, a Bishop added the religious commitment of the Roman Catholic Church.

the 100,000 Quebec members are constantly involved in humanitarian causes; worldwide Knights contribute over 65,000,000 hours to volunteerism, spread among a multitude of social and community causes, for the benefit of the youth, the elderly and the needy.
400 rue Principale
Laval , Qc Canada