Synagogue / Synagoga, Breznice, Czech republic
33U E 424101 N 5490066
Originally a late Baroque synagogue stands in the center of Lokšany ghetto. It was built in 1725, after a fire in 1821 was rebuilt in the Classicist style. Now undergoing renovations, preparing for use as a regional Jewish museum.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

CZ: Puvodne barokní synagoga stojí v centru námestícka ghetta Lokšany. Postavena byla roku 1725, po požáru roku 1821 byla prestavena v klasicistním stylu. Opravena byla v poslední ctvrtine 19. století a v dobe kolem roku 1910, vcetne úpravy puvodní ženské galerie. V cásti budovy je klenutá modlitebna s galerií, ve druhé cásti bývala škola a byt šamese. Do 30. let 20. století sloužila k bohoslužbám, od druhé svetové války byla využívána jako skladište. Roku 1995 byla zdevastovaná budova vrácena Židovské obci v Praze. Od poloviny 90. let 20. století prochází rekonstrukcí, pripravuje se její využití jako regionálního židovského muzea.

ENG: Originally a late Baroque synagogue stands in the center of Lokšany ghetto. It was built in 1725, after a fire in 1821 was rebuilt in the Classicist style. Repaired in the last quarter of the 19th century and at the time around 1910, including the modification the original women's gallery. In one part of the building is domed prayer hall with a gallery, in the second part the school and flat used be Sames. To 30 of the 20 century it was used for worship, since the Second World War was used as a warehouse. In 1995 the devastated building was returned to the Jewish community in Prague. Since the mid 90 the 20 century is undergoing renovations, preparing for its use as a regional Jewish museum.
Status: Converted to other use

Denomination/Group: Conservative