Royal Canadian Legion, Orléans Branch #632 - Orléans, Ontario.
18T E 462018 N 5037646
The Remembrance of Grieving Comrades Monument is located in Orleans, Ontario on Legion, Branch #632, property.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Remembrance of Grieving Comrades Monument

"The Remembrance of Grieving Comrades monument (cenotaph) was built in 2000 on the Ottawa-Orleans Legion, Branch #632, property. This monument encourages the remembrance of fallen soldiers past and present."

The bronze statue of a man and woman dressed in military uniforms stands on a pedestal which measures approximatly five feet long by four feet wide and 4 feet high. There is an imprint of an opened hand in the lower right corner of the monument. The pedestal has been assembled from sheets of copper coloured granite and sits on paving stones. The soldiers standing on the pedestal appear to be gazing at another soldier whose outline can be seen inside an arch created from a bronze arrow head. The monument is approximately 16 feet high. There is an inscription identifying relevant wars on the monument.

"A "Memorial Walk" leading from the legion to the cenotaph is being planned and will consist of stones engraved with the names of those that have served their country in times of war or in peace as well as for other Legion or Ladies Auxiliary members. These stones will be placed along the walkway to the cenotaph and in the area of the cenotaph."

Star Ratings For Your Monument:

Location: