Burris - Magnolia Cemetery - Baton Rouge, LA
15R E 675885 N 3370122
Broken column headstone to Dr. William Burris, located in the historic Magnolia Cemetery in Baton Rouge.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Broken column located in the historic Magnolia Cemetery. The Magnolia Cemetery is full of Civil War veteran burials (over 180). The location itself is the battlefield where the Battle of Baton Rouge took place. On this location August 5, 1862 Union Brigadier General Thomas Williams was killed near here as Union forces retreated to form a more defensive line nearer the Mississippi River. Confederate General John C. Breckinridge planned a combined land/water expedition with his corps and CSS Ram Arkansas. The Arkansas's guns failed, therefore The Confederates failed to recapture the state capital.
Headstone/Monument Text:
Sacred to the memory of a beloved husband and father. Dr. William Addison Burris Died December 4th 1885, aged 35 years 3 Mos & 17 Days. "Memor Et Fidelis."