Marshall - Warrenton Cemetery - Warrenton, VA
Broken Column Monument - James Markham Marshall - Warrenton Cemetery
Location: Virginia, United States

At this location, here lies the departed James Markham Marshall. With a very nice Broken Column Monument placed by his parents. The grave can be found via coordinates listed within the historic Warrenton Cemetery in the older section. The cemetery has many buried here from the 1700s and later. It appears that this twenty year old died during the Civil War. He was a member of the Virginia 4th Cavalry of the Confederacy. It is also the home guard of Warrenton known as the Black Horse troop led by Col. John S. Mosby who is also buried in this cemetery. The monument is also adorned with carved Cavalry swords and wreath.
Headstone/Monument Text:
James Markham Marshall. Born. Sept. 14, 1842. Died. Sept. 6, 1862. A member of the Black Horse Troop. Of Fauquier County. And of the 4th Va. Cavalry, C.S.A. to my son