Zámek Breznice / Chateau Breznice, Breznice, Czech republic
33U E 424495 N 5489962
Breznice, originally a Gothic fortress of Buzic family from the 13th century, in 16 century rebuilt into a Renaissance chateau by Jirí Lokšan from Lokšany
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

CZ: Breznice, puvodne gotická tvrz rodu Buzicu ze 13. století, v 16.-17. století prestavena na renesancní zámek Jirím Lokšanem z Lokšan, tajemníkem ceského krále Ferdinanda I. Z roku 1558 pochází tzv. Lokšanská knihovna, která je nejstarší renesancní knihovnou v Cechách. Barokní prestavby se zámku príliš nedotkly, nejvýznamejší úpravou je prístavba ranne barokní kaple Panny Marie od Carlo Luraga.

ENG: Breznice, originally a Gothic fortress of Buzic family from the 13th century, in 16 to 17 century rebuilt into a Renaissance chateau by Jirí Lokšan from Lokšany, secretary of King Ferdinand I. From 1558 comes the Loksany library, which is the oldest Renaissance library in Bohemia. The Baroque reconstruction of did not change the chateau seriously, the most important change is the extension of the early baroque chapel of the Virgin Mary by Carlo Lurago.
Date of origin:: 1550

Architect(s): Carlo Lurago