U.S. Post Office Building - Osceola AR
16S E 231301 N 3955051
This Arkansas Historical Marker on West Hale Avenue across from the Courthouse in Osceola, Arkansas.
Location: Arkansas, United States

This "Cotton Highway" marker is at 217 West Hale Avenue.

~ text from the marker ~
U.S. Post Office Building

Constructed in 1915, this building served as the post office on the Cotton Highway until 1936. County Judge S.L. Gladish made sure that the Post office contained European tiles like those used in the then-new courthouse. The building later housed a pool hall when men congregated while their wives shopped downtown.

History of Marker:
This became part of the 'Hale Avenue National Historic District' when the boundary was increased in 2008 (#08000722). It now includes 100 and 200 blocks W. Hale Ave.; 100,200 blocks E. Hale Ave.; 100 block N. Poplar in Osceola.