100 - Flora Richards - Gardner Cemetery - Gardner, Ks.
This in-ground red granite headstone is located in the Gardner Cemetery - 500 W Grand Street.

Information taken from Wikipedia:

Famous Events of 1866:

January 1 – The last issue of the abolitionist magazine The Liberator is published.
January 12 – The Royal Aeronautical Society is formed (London).
February 13 – The first daylight bank robbery in United States history during peacetime takes place in Liberty, Missouri. This is considered to be the first robbery committed by Jesse James and his gang, although James's role is disputed.
April 10 – The American Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals (ASPCA) is founded in New York City by Henry Bergh.
May 16 – The U.S. Congress approves the minting of a nickel 5-cent coin (nickel), eliminating its predecessor, the half dime.
June 8 – The Canadian Parliament meets for the first time in Ottawa.
June 14 – The Austro-Prussian War begins, when the Austrians and most of the medium German states declare war on Prussia.
July 24 – Reconstruction: Tennessee becomes the first U.S. state to be readmitted to the Union following the American Civil War.
July 25 – The U.S. Congress passes legislation authorizing the rank of General of the Army (now called "5-star general"); Lieutenant General Ulysses S. Grant becomes the first to have this rank.
July 27 – The Atlantic Cable is successfully completed, allowing transatlantic telegraph communication for the first time.
August 23 – The Treaty of Prague ends the Austro-Prussian War.
Date Unknown -
Alfred Nobel invents dynamite in Germany.
Cereal partners Nestle and General Mills are founded.

Famous Births in 1866:

March 5 – Arthur Leopold Busch, American Submarine pioneer (d. 1956)
April 13 – Butch Cassidy, American outlaw (d. 1909)
April 14 – Anne Sullivan, tutor of Helen Keller (d. 1936)
July 28 – Beatrix Potter, English children's author (Peter Rabbit & Jemima Puddle-Duck) (d. 1943)
September 1 – James J. Corbett, American boxer (d. 1933)
September 21 - H. G. Wells, English writer (d. 1946)
November 12 – Sun Yat-sen, Chinese revolutionary (d. 1925)

Information for 1966 from Wikipedia - (visit link)
Events of 1966:

January 13 – Robert C. Weaver becomes the first African American Cabinet member, by being appointed United States Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.
January 19 – Indira Gandhi is elected Prime Minister of India; she is sworn in January 24.
January 24 – Air India Flight 101 crashes into Mont Blanc, killing all 117 persons on board, including Dr. Homi J. Bhabha, chairman of the Indian Atomic Energy Commission.
February 3 – The unmanned Soviet Luna 9 spacecraft makes the first controlled rocket-assisted landing on the Moon.
February 28 – U.S. astronauts Charles Bassett and Elliott See are killed in an aircraft accident in St. Louis, Missouri.
March 19 – The Texas Western Miners defeat the Kentucky Wildcats with 5 African-American starters, ushering in desegregation in athletic recruiting.
April 13 – United States president Lyndon Johnson signs the 1966 Uniform Time Act, dealing with daylight saving time.
April 21 - An artificial heart is installed in the chest of Marcel DeRudder in a Houston, Texas hospital.
May 25 - In St. Louis, Missouri, U.S. Vice-President Hubert Humphrey and U.S. Secretary of the Interior Stewart Udall dedicate the Gateway Arch, as part of the Jefferson National Expansion Memorial.
June 8 - Topeka, Kansas is devastated by a tornado that registers as an "F5" on the Fujita Scale, the first to exceed US $100 million in damages. Sixteen people are killed, hundreds more injured, and thousands of homes damaged or destroyed.
August 1 - Sniper Charles Whitman kills 13 people and wounds 31 from atop the University of Texas at Austin Main Building tower, after earlier killing his wife and mother.
August 29 – The Beatles end their US tour with a concert at Candlestick Park in San Francisco, California. It is their last-ever live performance, except for the short "rooftop concert" at the Apple Corps offices in January 1969.
September 8 – Star Trek, the classic science fiction television series, debuts on NBC-TV with its first episode, titled "The Man Trap".
December 18 – How the Grinch Stole Christmas, narrated by Boris Karloff, is shown for the first time on CBS, becoming an annual Christmas tradition.

Famous Deaths in 1966:
February 1 - Buster Keaton, American actor and film director (b. 1895)
March 3 - William Frawley, American actor (I Love Lucy) (b. 1887)
June 19 – Ed Wynn, American actor (b. 1886)
July 24 – Montgomery Clift, American actor (b. 1920)
August 3 – Lenny Bruce, American comedian (b. 1925)
September 6 - Margaret Sanger, American birth control advocate (b. 1879)
September 11 – C. E. Woolman, American Airlines founder (b. 1889)
October 18 – Elizabeth Arden, Canadian-born beautician and cosmetics entrepreneur (b. 1878)
December 15 – Walt Disney, American animated film producer and founder of The Walt Disney Company and Disneyland Resort (b. 1901)
Location of Headstone: Cemetery