Fordville
This historical marker is located at 30 Fordville Road.
Location: New Jersey, United States

From the Morris County Historical Commission website:

Master builder Ira J. Lindsley designed and constructed this Victorian farmhouse for Edwin Ford and descendent of John Ford, one of the townships original settlers. The house replaced an earlier house built by Samuel Ford, Edwin's great-grandfather. Fordville was built with techniques popularized by architect Orson S. Fowler in his 1853 book, A Home for All, or the Gravel Wall and Octogon Mode of Building. Fordville's masonary may be the earliest example in New Jersey of gravel wall construction. Part of the house became a school for area children taught by Edwin's daughter Sarah Elizabeth.
Marker Name: Fordville

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial

Marker text:
Fordville 1857 Victorian gravel wall house, located on part of property orginally purchased about 1715 by John Ford , early Whippany settler. His direct descendent, Edwin Ford, built present dwelling. Morris County Heritage Commission New Jersey Register of Historic Places National Register of Historic Places

Dedication Date: 01/01/1978

City: Whippany