Yeni Camii - Istambul - Turkey
35T E 665769 N 4542553
The Yeni Camii, The New Mosque or Mosque of the Valide Sultan is situated on the Golden Horn at the southern end of the Galata Bridge, in Istambul.
Location: Türkiye

The New Mosque (Yeni Camii) in Istanbul is not that new - it was built in the 1600s. Located on the water's edge next to the Galata Bridge, the Yeni Camii has become a defining feature of Istanbul's skyline.

The beautiful exterior consists of a great courtyard, two slender minarets, and a cascade of domes tumbling down from a central dome. Hundreds of pigeons make their nests among the architecture.

The interior is decorated with Iznik tile, gold and marble. Valide Sultan Turhan Hattice is buried in the courtyard along with sultans Mehmet IV, Mustafa II, Ahmet III, and Mahmut I.

Source

Type: Current mosque