Our Lady of Mercy Chapel, Whippany, NJ
18T E 549160 N 4518902
A historical marker for the oldest standing Catholic Church in Morris County, NJ. It is located at 100 Whippany Road, Whippany.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This church was built on donated land by a devout Irish Catholic, Daniel Coughlan. Mr. Coughlan ran paper mills and donated land for other Catholic churches in the area.

This is one of a few Roman Cahtholic chapels built in the Gothic design that remain standing. It is the oldest Catholic Chapel in Morris County.

In 1909, Father Cornelius Clifford, a prominent scholar, made the chapel into a liturgical center where he emphasized the use of music and art in worship.
Marker Name: Our Lady of Mercy Chapel

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial

Marker text:
Our Lady of Mercy Chapel 1854 Carpenter Gothic Structure Was Mission Parish of Madison And Morristown Until 1883. Oldest Standing Roman Catholic Chapel in Morris County. Home Parish of Father Cornelius Clifford New Jersey Register of Historic Places Morris County Heritage Commission

Dedication Date: 01/01/1977

City: Whippany