Arlington School - Bessemer, AL
Arlington School, Bessemer, AL
Location: Alabama, United States

Arlington School, constructed in 1908, housed Bessemer's first high school. It was later an elementary school and closed in the 1980's.

Alabama Heritage magazine described the property in this way, "A fine example of classical revival school building from the turn of the last century, the Arlington School, built in 1908, was Bessemer's first high school. Its most distinguishing features are the decorative brick and stone facade, interior sky-lighted basketball courts, and an auditorium in the form of a jewel box theatre with a raked floor, proscenium stage, and horseshoe balcony. Once a part of a thriving middle class neighborhood, the Arlington School was abandoned in the early 1980s. Now dilapidated and out of use, the school's state of disrepair is indicative of the decline in the surrounding neighborhood..."

Arlington Avenue at 19th Street South
Bessemer, AL USA