Dirksen Senate Office Building - Washington DC
18S E 326066 N 4306725
These Art Deco doors are the most elaborate aspect of this building's exterior were designed by Otto R. Eggers and modeled by the Rochette and Parzini Corp.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

"With the rapid expansion of the federal government during the Roosevelt administration, the Senate needed a new building to house its ever-expanding number of committees. New York architects Otto R. Eggers and Daniel Paul Higgins were hired to design this marble Art Deco building.

"Although first proposed during the Roosevelt years, the Dirksen wasn’t completed until 1958. The building was originally intended to have another wing. Budget constraints didn’t allow for this wing to be built. Twenty-four years later, the missing wing was built as the adjoining Hart Senate Office Building."
Type of material of the door: Steel

Functional door?: Yes