Archbishop's Palace - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445573 N 5030919
This relief art sculpture is located on the outside wall of the Archbishop's palace in Ottawa, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This is a religious themed, stone sculpture, on the Archbishop's Palace, in Ottawa, Ontario. The artwork depicts the Virgin Mary, baby Jesus, two angels, flowers and a crown. The background is painted blue and green. It is surrounded by a stone frame.

The Archbishop's Palace

"A distinguished three-storey limestone building, this is the Archbishop's Palace, the official residence of the Roman Catholic Archbishop of Ottawa.

The residence was constructed in 1849, in the same period as the Basilica, the College of Bytown, the Mother House of the Grey Sisters of the Cross and the Institut Jeanne D'Arc, all in the immediate vicinity.

The Archbishop's Palace abuts the choir of the Basilica in a traditional and functional relationship. A notable feature is the mansard roof, one of the first example of its kind. the mansard roof was introduced to North-America in the late 1840's and was named after the 17th century architect Francois Mansard. The heraldic devices adorning the front wall and main entranceway express the papal presence in the community.

The building was recently restored to its original design and a large wing constructed in 1863 at the eastern end was demolished."

Source: Bytown: A guide to Lower Town Ottawa.
Published by the National Capital Commission, 1981. Page 30