Sun and Moon - Urania Sternwarte Observatory, Zürich, Switzerland
32T E 465237 N 5246881
Weather van with the Sun and the Moon on top of one of the turrets of Urania Sternwarte (public Observatory) in Zürich
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

The weather vane is located on one of the turrets of Urania Sternwarte (public Observatory) in Zürich. On tip of the weather vane is depicted gilded come, in lower part of the weather vane gilded letters representing the four cardinal directions denoted by their initials O(st),N(ord),W(esten) and S(üden). In the middle there is rotable part with gilded representation of the Sun and the Moon with a star.

Urania Sternwarte is a public observatory in the Lindenhof quarter of Zürich, Switzerland. Its name Urania refers to the muse of astronomy in Greek mythology. It was built and given to operational use on June 15, 1907.
Rate this weathervane: