Jardins, esculturas e duas salas com pintura decorativa, no antigo Paço Real de Caxias - Caxias, Portugal
29S E 476240 N 4283566
The gardens, the sculptures and two rooms with decorative painting, in the former Royal Palace of Caxias, were declared as a public interest on April 17th, 1953.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

Built in the mid-eighteenth century, by the will of the Infante D. Francisco (son of D. Pedro II), the Royal Palace of Caxias stands out for geometric gardens of French influence (the so-called gardens by Le Nôtre), where the cascade introduces the taste for the imitation of nature, common in the second half of the 1700s.

In fact, the royal family and court preferred the outdoor space, with strong scenic effect and great visual impact, which was the scene of games, theater and dance, leaving the House for the background.

The works in the property dragged on throughout the eighteenth century, and the death of D. Francisco in 1742, did little to the rapid progress of the works. In fact, the space was completed only by the future king D. Pedro V, who moved here with some diligence.

-- Source

Designação (Name): Jardins, esculturas e duas salas com pintura decorativa, no antigo Paço Real de Caxias

Categoria de protecção (Classification): Classificado como IIP - Imóvel de Interesse Público

Categoria/Tipologia (Type of heritage): Arquitectura Civil / Paço