Statue of Antonin Dvorak - Nelahozeves, Czech Republik
33U E 450170 N 5568021
A statue of famous Czech composer Antonin Dvorak in the park near his birthplace in his hometown. Socha Antonína Dvoráka v parcíku nedaleko jeho rodného domu.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Antonin Dvorak - famous Czech composer. Statue 'Lost in thought' larger then life-size by Zdenek Hosek, unveiled at a ceremony in May 1988. It stands on a landscaped square in the middle of flower beds. The square is situated between the castle, the House, where Antonin Dvorak was born and the Church of St. Andrew, where he played as a young boy. It shows the composer Antonin Dvorak in his typical thoughts at the moment before lifting the baton at the beginning of the concert. A bronze statue with a height of about 2.5 m standing on a stone pedestal of 1.5 meters height, provided with the composer signature.
Antonín Dvorák - slavný ceský hudební skladatel. Socha "Zamyšlený" v nadživotní velikosti od Zdenka Hoška, odhalená slavnostne v kvetnu 1988. Stojí na parkove upraveném námestí uprostred záhonu. Námestí najdete mezi zámkem, rodným domem Antonína Dvoráka a kostelem Sv. Ondreje, kde skladatel jako malý hrával. Znázornuje skladatele Antonína Dvoráka v jeho typickém zamyšlení v okamžiku pred zdvižením dirigentské taktovky na zacátku koncertu. Bronzová socha s výškou asi 2,5 m stojí na kamenném podstavci výšku asi 1,5 m, opatreném skladatelovým podpisem.