League Stadium - Huntingburg, IN
League Stadium - Home of the Dubois County Bombers
Location: Indiana, United States

League Stadium in Huntingburg, IN is a historic baseball stadium. It was opened 1894 and renovated to historic proportions in 1991. The stadium has played host for different teams throughout the years. Currently it is the home of the Dubois County Bombers of the Prospect League, a collegiate summer league. The stadium can hold up to a 2,783 capacity.

The field has been used not only by low level minor leagues, but is also the home field for the Southridge High School Raiders team. It has also been used as the backdrop for a few movies. Most notably, "A League Of Their Own" used the stadium as the home of the Rockford Peaches, the main team the movie followed, starring Geena Davis, Madonna, Rosie ODonnell, and Tom Hanks. Also, a movie filmed by HBO called "Soul of the Game" was filmed here about the Negro League baseball era.
Grand Slam: