Piatnychany Tower
Location: Ukraine

Piatnychany Tower

The 15th-16th century watchtower in the village of Piatnychany was either part of a defensive castle built by the Sieniawski family or part of a defensive monastery of the Saint Basil Order. The stone tower was probably part of a larger wooden fortification that was common throughout the region to protect against the attacking Muslim Tatars.

The castle was restored in 1985 and covered with a tent roof. A defensive fence with loopholes was built using some of the original fragments. It serves today as a museum of 14th century architecture and displays objects built by Prince Roman and Rus King Danylo.

As of February 2012 there was a 5 UAH admission into the grounds and tower.
Accessibility: Full access