Stare Selo Castle
Ruthenian Prince Vladislav Dominik Zaslavski-Ostrogski began to build a fortress here in 1642.
Location: Ukraine

Stare Selo Fortress

Ruthenian Prince Vladislav Dominik Zaslavski-Ostrogski began to build a fortress here in 1642. The fortress was destroyed in 1648 before it was even finished by the Cossack forces of Bogdan Khmelnitsky as they laid siege to Lviv. Dominik shamefully escaped when he heard the approaching Cossacks and received the nickname “feather-bed” from Khmelnitsky. “Feather-bed” finally completed the fortress from ruins in 1654 just in time for Khmelnitsky’s second attack. This time Dominik held his ground and defeated the Cossack detachment sent against him. The castle then withstood the Turkish invasion of 1672.

The great families of Poland and Lithuania – Radzivill, Sieniawski, Czartoryskyi, and Potocki – each owned the castle in turn. The most important were the Sieniawski family who at the beginning of the 18th century restored the castle and brought there from Lviv, before the assault of the Swedes, their arsenal. The fortress began to fall under decay when the Czartoryskyi family starting in 1731 owned it due to family ties. In the 19th century the Potocki family built a brewery and distillery on the property that furthered damaged the fortress that now lies in ruin.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Completely ruined