Svirzh Castle
The fortress was first mentioned in 1530 when it belonged to the Svirsky family.
Location: Ukraine

Svirzh Fortress

The town of Svirzh was first mentioned in 1427 when Polish King Vladislav II came for a visit. The fortress was first mentioned in 1530 when it belonged to the Svirsky family. The current form dates from the 17th century when Count A. Tsetner reconstructed it. It was taken several times during the Cossack rebellion (1648-1654), but resisted the sieges by Turkish forces in 1672 and again in 1675.

In the 18th century the fortress lost its defensive significance and became a private residence. From 1907 to 1939 it was the residence of Count Robert La Meson. During World War I it received extensive damage when Soviet troops set it on fire but was subsequently restored. The Soviets began to convert it into a Center of Masters of Arts in the 1970s, but the project was abandoned because preparations for the 1980s Olympics dried up their funds.
Accessibility: No access- Private

Condition: Intact